Rankings

DebateDrill's Public Forum/Lincoln Douglas rankings are designed with an elo-based system. Winning and losing rounds gives you points based on the strength of the opposing team compared to yours; defeating a stronger team will give you more points while losing to a weaker team will result in a greater loss of points. There is an additional bonus for reaching outrounds, based on the size of the tournament, and elo losses in outrounds are scaled down to reward those who break. Tournaments with more entries and thus more bids are given proportionally more weight.

The open-sourced code and results can be found here. In-depth articles on methodologies and analytics will be published regularly on the DebateDrills Blog. Please email leadership@debatedrills.com if you have any questions about our rankings.

Last updated: October 26, 2021
Error note: Bronx (LD) rankings have not yet been included due to technical issues with Tabroom formatting.

Rank

School

Debater

Elo

1

San Mateo Yesh Rao

Yesh Rao

1743.739

2

Lexington Brett Fortier

Brett Fortier

1689.451

3

Strake Jesuit ZD

Zion Dixon

1687.649

4

Sage Max Perin

Max Perin

1682.785

5

Dulles TY

Tommy Yu

1669.689

6

Mission San Jose Saranya Singh

Saranya Singh

1662.630

7

Harrison Ali Ahmad

Ali Ahmad

1639.788

8

Strake Jesuit Justin Wen

Justin Wen

1632.216

9

Sequoia Alyssa Sawyer

Alyssa Sawyer

1631.033

10

Harker DS

Deven Shah

1623.046

11

Cardinal Gibbons Roberto Sosa

Roberto Sosa

1620.135

12

Strake Jesuit Karan Shah

Karan Shah

1617.700

13

Northland Christian Lilly Broussard

Lilly Broussard

1610.745

14

Bellarmine AK

Arshon Keyani

1607.994

15

Mission San Jose Shrey Raju

Shrey Raju

1607.358

16

Plano East AW

Aadit Walia

1601.314

17

Ayala Adam Mimou

Adam Mimou

1592.587

18

American Heritage Broward Emilin Mathew

Emilin Mathew

1586.490

19

Garland LY

Leah Yeshitila

1585.421

20

Diamond Bar NC

Nathan Chu

1580.454

21

Memorial DX

Daniel Xu

1578.800

22

Harker ASh

Ansh Sheth

1574.675

23

Harrison MB

Mai Blaustein

1574.321

24

Southlake Carroll PK

Pranav Kaginele

1569.156

25

Carnegie Vanguard Siddhartha Rana

Siddhartha Rana

1569.012

26

Peninsula RM

Rhys Moon

1566.927

27

Lexington Archit Kumar

Archit Kumar

1564.306

28

Claudia Taylor Johnson AP

Abhived Pulapaka

1564.009

29

Perry Joey Antonelli

Joey Antonelli

1563.169

30

Plano East JN

Jay Namdhari

1561.346

31

Northern Valley HS Independent James Song

James Song

1559.133

32

Lexington Jayden Bai

Jayden Bai

1558.288

33

Scripps Ranch AS

Agastya Sridharan

1557.888

34

Sidwell Independent Sean Wallace

Sean Wallace

1556.090

35

American Heritage Broward Mason Cheng

Mason Cheng

1554.161

36

Iowa City West Nathan Weimar

Nathan Weimar

1551.174

37

Syosset LG

Lilia Guizatoullina

1550.689

38

Lexington Vikrant Maan

Vikrant Maan

1549.533

39

DTHS Harun Vemulapalli

Harun Vemulapalli

1548.378

40

Harrison Annie Chen

Annie Chen

1547.704

41

Millard North Nathan Liu

Nathan Liu

1546.257

42

Strake Jesuit Jet Sun

Jet Sun

1546.016

43

BASIS Independent Silicon Valley Independent Shreyas Kapavarapu

Shreyas Kapavarapu

1545.863

44

Memorial BD

Ben Duong

1543.790

45

Evergreen Valley SS

Saurish Srivastava

1542.121

46

Princeton Independent Junkai Gong

Junkai Gong

1541.424

47

Immaculate Heart JL

Jane Lichtman

1540.928

48

Village RB

Regina Blenda

1540.771

49

BASIS Peoria PY

Philimon Yosafat

1540.736

50

Academy Of Classical Christian Studies JM

Jack Miller

1539.619

51

Lexington CH

Christian Han

1536.503

52

Princeton CB

Christopher Bao

1535.994

53

Lexington Arun Kodumuru

Arun Kodumuru

1535.688

54

Stuyvesant MZ

Maxwell Zen

1535.577

55

Harrison JP

Jessie Pein

1534.204

56

American Heritage Broward Spencer Swickle

Spencer Swickle

1533.236

57

Olympia BO

Bryce Ownby

1533.143

58

Orange Lutheran AZ

Aaron Zhang

1531.837

59

Memorial SC

Sebastian Cho

1531.561

60

Strake Jesuit JX

Jarvis Xie

1531.477

61

Plano Independent Nathan Gong

Nathan Gong

1530.582

62

Strake Jesuit Daniel Lee

Daniel Lee

1529.883

63

OA Independent VM

Viren Mehta

1529.672

64

Westwood AR

Anoop Rachakonda

1528.143

65

Milton AT

Andrew Tsang

1527.886

66

Southlake Carroll EP

Enya Pinjani

1527.821

67

Strake Jesuit JK

JD Kollar

1527.109

68

Strake Jesuit ID

Ishan Dubey

1526.013

69

Colonial Forge SR

Sebastian Rao

1525.011

70

Princeton Independent Vedansh Chauhan

Vedansh Chauhan

1522.673

71

Byram Hills SH

Sam Hadiono

1522.341

72

Byram Hills Alex Kahn

Alex Kahn

1522.323

73

West Des Moines Valley SJ

Shreya Joshi

1521.692

74

Bergen County Academies AK

Andrew Kim

1521.247

75

Westwood BJ

Brian Jeon

1521.177

76

Strake Jesuit RC

Rushil Chetty

1520.952

77

Strake Jesuit Evan Proctor

Evan Proctor

1520.536

78

North Mecklenburg PM

Patrick Mays

1520.533

79

Strake Jesuit Diego Arcos

Diego Arcos

1520.519

80

Strake Jesuit Michael Stuckert

Michael Stuckert

1520.053

81

Strake Jesuit VM

Vratin Mankidy

1520.042

82

Millburn AX

Andy Xu

1519.838

83

Scarsdale Bryan Shi

Bryan Shi

1517.341

84

Strake Jesuit HZ

Harvey Zhu

1515.869

85

Acton-Boxborough BH

Bellerina Hu

1515.822

86

Harvard-Westlake IC

Iris Chen

1514.964

87

West Des Moines Valley AM

Alyssa Makena

1514.751

88

Princeton ML

Maya Lerman

1514.159

89

Presentation AB

Ananya Bharathapudi

1514.147

90

Princeton Independent Daniel Rohacs

Daniel Rohacs

1513.792

91

Vestavia Hills GJ

Graham Johnstone

1513.780

92

Cabot JB

Joelle Buckner

1513.762

93

Scarsdale Katherine Shi

Katherine Shi

1513.147

94

Mountain View EN

Ethan Nicoll

1512.892

95

Lexington AG

Aanya Ghosh

1512.448

96

Dougherty Valley AR

Anushka Rakesh

1512.114

97

Salado HF

Hunter Foster

1511.794

98

Strake Jesuit Nathan Wei

Nathan Wei

1511.769

99

Isidore Newman EE

Elizabeth Elliott

1511.459

100

Peninsula SM

Saul Munn

1511.298

Rank

School

Team

Elo

1

Walt Whitman DS

Dandi & Sylvester

1779.131

2

Strake Jesuit DK

Dubey & Kennedy

1717.271

3

Durham WS

Sukhija & Wallen

1712.386

4

Lambert MY

Menon & Yoo

1689.878

5

Centennial BN

Bommineni & Nikhra

1666.297

6

Half Hollow Hills HS East KE

Estejab & Keskinyan

1663.024

7

Milton LY

Liu & Yildirim

1659.991

8

Edgemont Junior-Senior MM

Masam & Musti

1655.408

9

Flintridge Prep ZV

Vaughn & Zhao

1653.799

10

Fairmont Prep GG

Gumlia & Gupta

1648.532

11

Hunter CK

Choi & Karaganis

1637.904

12

Princeton BS

Budny & Shen

1637.229

13

American Heritage Broward FB

Burkeen & Farkas

1634.799

14

Blake TW

Terveen & Wang

1634.799

15

Del Norte Independent Arora & Hossain

Arora & Hossain

1632.251

16

Walt Whitman LH

Hallward-Driemeier & Leonhardt

1628.966

17

Hackley YY

Yusaf & Yusaf

1623.242

18

Ransom Everglades GM

Gold & Marcus

1623.109

19

Scarsdale DK

Diao & Kini

1621.426

20

Summit Guo & Cohn

Cohn & Guo

1621.101

21

Riverdale Country GM

Gold & Mehra

1616.273

22

Seven Lakes ZS

Surya & Zhang

1611.576

23

NSU FR

Frank & Riofrio

1609.686

24

Plano West ZM

Mahendra & Zeng

1603.875

25

Newton South DD

Datta & Datta

1602.537

26

El Camino Real Charter DL

Dave & Lehavi

1600.133

27

Lake Highland Prep CP

Calderon & Patel

1599.655

28

Marist EL

Escayg & Lauterbach

1598.765

29

Seven Lakes LW

Liu & Wu

1597.847

30

Ransom Everglades GR

Granda-Scott & Rodriguez

1596.133

31

Ravenwood MC

Chen & Muthiah

1595.143

32

Brentwood Hong & Mrkva

Hong & Mrkva

1590.988

33

Poly Prep Country Day LS

Leduc & Sah

1590.245

34

Blake GK

Gulati & Kim

1588.165

35

University CT

Cullers & Tamaskar

1587.643

36

Bronx Science AE

Anastas & Emery

1583.264

37

Walt Whitman Polley-Fisanich & Dwyer

Dwyer & Polley-Fisanich

1583.096

38

Edina JS

Jiang & Shapiro

1583.013

39

Poly Prep Country Day TS

Schoenberger & Tiesi

1582.344

40

Strake Jesuit BG

Bloesch & Goldin

1581.102

41

Ardrey Kell MP

Malapati & Palukuri

1580.570

42

Blake Khan & Perri

Khan & Perri

1578.253

43

Delbarton MS

Moldoveanu & Sun

1577.253

44

West Windsor Plainsboro South ZG

Ghosh & Zola

1577.185

45

Lambert ZR

Ranjit & Zhao

1574.322

46

BergenTech KG

Grinberg & Kasubhai

1573.763

47

Horace Mann LG

Goldman & Lee

1573.418

48

Norman North SG

Goering & Siddique

1572.545

49

Livingston ZS

Shah & Zhang

1571.125

50

University MH

Hsieh & Menon

1570.994

51

Walt Whitman SS

Schenker & Sherling

1570.701

52

Hawken BL

Benchek & Lakhanpal

1569.356

53

College Prep BB

Beamer & Beamer

1567.382

54

BASIS Peoria SS

Saravanan & Sekandari

1567.354

55

Bergen County Academies NZ

Nam & Zee

1566.250

56

Bergen County SS

Shah & Shakarov

1565.834

57

Solon XG

Goli & Xie

1565.674

58

Dublin CR

Cheng & Raj

1565.639

59

Montgomery Blair WC

Chien & Wen

1563.944

60

Canyon Crest GaGu

Gantla & Gupta

1560.349

61

VDA - Vancouver MS

Mai & Song

1556.437

62

Hawken SG

Gallagher & Shang

1555.553

63

North Broward Prep MS

Metzner & Samuel

1551.755

64

Bronx Science MY

Michel & Yellen

1551.271

65

Westwood BM

Bhale & Mahambare

1550.652

66

American Heritage Broward RS

Roytman & Selvan

1550.030

67

Montgomery Blair PS

Poddar & Sinha

1549.229

68

Centennial LY

Liu & Yang

1549.212

69

College Prep HuPi

Huang & Pirone

1549.113

70

Hawken VyVa

Vyas & van Heeckeren

1549.029

71

L C Anderson BC

Ben-Avi & Coleman

1547.850

72

West Windsor Plainsboro South DG

Dubey & Gopalam

1546.779

73

Lambert BY

Basavaraj & Yoo

1546.104

74

Westlake CW

Clawsie & Wang

1545.650

75

Nueva RA

Agrawal & Rawlinson

1544.796

76

Southlake Carroll SP

Punreddy & Suri

1544.729

77

Solon WH

He & Williams

1544.190

78

Regis KS

Kane & Stesner

1543.993

79

Ransom Everglades TR

Rubinstein & Tariko

1543.812

80

Princeton MB

Banerjee & Margulis

1543.275

81

Bergen County GF

Fazal & Goldman

1542.966

82

Richard Montgomery SW

Sun & Wu

1541.456

83

Bergen County Academies CK

Chun & Kreibich

1540.458

84

Flintridge Prep CY

Choi & Ye

1540.404

85

Acton-Boxborough GB

Bharadwaj & Goel

1540.397

86

Sidwell CZ

Chander & Zhao

1539.863

87

Foothill AD

Adhikesaven & Das

1539.363

88

Lambert BM

Basavaraj & Missell

1539.164

89

Dalton SY

Saravanan & Yu

1538.675

90

Richard Montgomery LL

Lei & Levine

1538.605

91

Milton DH

DeSimone & Habip

1537.626

92

Sidwell Independent PW

Pareek & Wallace

1537.245

93

Lynbrook GY

Gupta & Yuan

1535.421

94

Lambert SK

Kee & Sun

1535.246

95

BASIS Phoenix YC

Chung & Yuan

1534.461

96

VDA - Vancouver HL

Hu & Li

1532.081

97

Southlake Carroll SR

Reddy & Subramanian

1531.489

98

Rowland Hall Bahna & Dagar

Bahna & Dagar

1531.365

99

Winston Churchill HM

Hill & Moon

1530.708

100

Walt Whitman Yang & Hu-Henderson

Hu-Henderson & Yang

1530.433