Public Forum and Lincoln-Douglas Debate Rankings

DebateDrills's Public Forum and Lincoln Douglas debate rankings are designed with an elo-based system. Winning and losing rounds gives competitors points based on the strength of the opposing team compared to theirs; defeating a stronger team gives competitors more points while losing to a weaker team will result in a greater loss of points. There is an additional bonus for reaching elimination debates, based on the size of the tournament, and elo losses in elimination debates are scaled down to reward those who advanced past preliminary rounds. Tournaments with more entries and thus more bids are given proportionally more weight. Our open-sourced code and results are available here. Please email leadership@debatedrills.com if you have questions about our rankings.

The PF rankings methodology has undergone a slight revision. For more information, please read our latest article on the methodology and preliminary accuracy of our PF rankings

Last updated: Dec 1, 2021
Error note: Bronx (LD) rankings will not be included due to severe technical issues with Tabroom formatting.

Rank

School

Debater

Elo

1

Strake Jesuit ZD

Zion Dixon

1904.904

2

Lexington BF

Brett Fortier

1813.538

3

Strake Jesuit JW

Justin Wen

1793.597

4

Lexington VM

Vikrant Maan

1779.438

5

Garland LY

Leah Yeshitila

1778.950

6

Evergreen Valley Independent SS

Saurish Srivastava

1757.013

7

San Mateo YR

Yesh Rao

1748.262

8

Strake Jesuit KS

Karan Shah

1736.082

9

Harker AS

Ansh Sheth

1734.513

10

Ayala AM

Adam Mimou

1731.071

11

Saratoga AG

Arnav Garg

1729.904

12

Mission San Jose SS

Saranya Singh

1728.668

13

Sage MP

Max Perin

1727.210

14

BASIS Peoria PY

Philimon Yosafat

1715.827

15

DTHS HV

Harun Vemulapalli

1713.074

16

Dulles TY

Tommy Yu

1691.042

17

Lexington JB

Jayden Bai

1671.512

18

Homestead SL

Sarah Li

1667.251

19

Harker DS

Deven Shah

1664.240

20

Harrison AA

Ali Ahmad

1662.279

21

Orange Lutheran AZ

Aaron Zhang

1659.990

22

Prospect ST

Sophia Tian

1651.001

23

Mission San Jose SR

Shrey Raju

1645.269

24

Cardinal Gibbons RS

Roberto Sosa

1644.668

25

Sequoia Alyssa Sawyer

Alyssa Sawyer

1638.632

26

Diamond Bar NC

Nathan Chu

1636.810

27

Carnegie Vanguard SR

Siddhartha Rana

1633.362

28

Strath Haven AM

Ava Manaker

1628.322

29

Bergen County Academies AK

Andrew Kim

1620.479

30

Isidore Newman EE

Elizabeth Elliott

1617.442

31

Plano East AW

Aadit Walia

1612.822

32

Immaculate Heart JL

Jane Lichtman

1610.847

33

Park City NL

Noam Levinsky

1609.831

34

Bellarmine AK

Arshon Keyani

1609.504

35

Byram Hills AK

Alex Kahn

1608.282

36

Northland Christian Lilly Broussard

Lilly Broussard

1607.494

37

Northern Valley HS Independent JS

James Song

1607.187

38

Memorial DX

Daniel Xu

1602.316

39

Harrison MB

Mai Blaustein

1598.910

40

Iowa City West NW

Nathan Weimar

1597.316

41

American Heritage Broward Emilin Mathew

Emilin Mathew

1596.246

42

Lexington AK

Archit Kumar

1592.404

43

Westwood PM

Pranav Medikonduru

1587.977

44

Strake Jesuit VM

Vratin Mankidy

1587.401

45

Marlborough WR

Wyeth Renwick

1586.955

46

Southlake Carroll EPi

Enya Pinjani

1586.317

47

Westlake MR

Miller Roberts

1585.644

48

Peninsula RM

Rhys Moon

1582.903

49

Westwood AR

Anoop Rachakonda

1581.957

50

Village RB

Regina Blenda

1578.839

51

Lexington AT

Anthony The

1578.530

52

Strake Jesuit JS

Jet Sun

1577.313

53

Westwood BJ

Brian Jeon

1577.089

54

Harrison JP

Jessie Pein

1577.019

55

Perry JA

Joey Antonelli

1573.709

56

OA Independent VM

Viren Mehta

1573.609

57

Claudia Taylor Johnson AP

Abhived Pulapaka

1572.443

58

Lexington AG

Aanya Ghosh

1571.890

59

Southlake Carroll PK

Pranav Kaginele

1570.924

60

Monta Vista KR

Keshav Rastogi

1568.428

61

Marlborough MJ

Maya Jen

1568.096

62

Eagan AE

Aerin Engelstad

1565.981

63

Syosset LG

Lilia Guizatoullina

1565.248

64

Lake Highland Prep AB

Ayman Badawy

1564.784

65

Plano East JN

Jay Namdhari

1564.119

66

Lake Highland Prep YA

Yash Agrawal

1563.797

67

Harker RM

Rahul Mulpuri

1563.462

68

Southlake Carroll SD

Samhith Dharani

1561.511

69

Lake Highland Prep AV

Arjun Verma

1561.003

70

Scripps Ranch AS

Agastya Sridharan

1560.617

71

Academy Of Classical Christian Studies JM

Jack Miller

1560.191

72

Harker AR

Anshul Reddy

1559.499

73

Interlake DB

Daniel Bomberger

1557.931

74

Millard North NL

Nathan Liu

1557.246

75

American Heritage Broward SS

Spencer Swickle

1556.861

76

American Heritage Broward MC

Mason Cheng

1555.586

77

Lake Highland Prep PS

Prateek Seela

1554.942

78

Sidwell Independent Sean Wallace

Sean Wallace

1554.240

79

Westwood AG

Aaditya Ganesan

1550.798

80

Memorial BD

Ben Duong

1549.796

81

Lexington CH

Christian Han

1549.480

82

Strake Jesuit DA

Diego Arcos

1548.475

83

Strake Jesuit NW

Nathan Wei

1548.174

84

BASIS Independent Silicon Valley SK

Shreyas Kapavarapu

1547.087

85

Sam Barlow EL

Eli Leadham

1545.067

86

Presentation NR

Nikita Raman

1541.325

87

Strake Jesuit MS

Michael Stuckert

1540.332

88

Milton AT

Andrew Tsang

1540.105

89

Harvard-Westlake AL

Alex Lee

1540.042

90

Princeton CB

Christopher Bao

1538.954

91

Stuyvesant MZ

Maxwell Zen

1538.483

92

Walt Whitman EY

Elizabeth Yamamoto

1538.412

93

Loyola AP

Andrew Pribe

1537.578

94

Dulles VN

Vishnu Nataraja

1536.896

95

Strake Jesuit JX

Jarvis Xie

1536.706

96

Lexington Arun Kodumuru

Arun Kodumuru

1535.975

97

Princeton Independent Junkai Gong

Junkai Gong

1535.370

98

Greenhill KD

Krutin Devesh

1535.067

99

Strake Jesuit JK

JD Kollar

1534.796

100

Strake Jesuit Daniel Lee

Daniel Lee

1534.198

Rank

School

Team

Elo

1

Poly Prep Country Day SL

Leduc & Sah

1994.206

2

Lambert SS

Saokar & Sood

1991.375

3

Walt Whitman DS

Dandi & Sylvester

1986.288

4

Strake Jesuit DK

Dubey & Kennedy

1977.800

5

Edgemont Junior-Senior MM

Masam & Musti

1976.553

6

Bronx Science AE

Anastas & Emery

1946.090

7

Foothill AD

Adhikesaven & Das

1880.306

8

Lambert MY

Menon & Yoo

1879.523

9

L C Anderson BC

Ben-Avi & Coleman

1876.482

10

Marist EL

Escayg & Lauterbach

1858.692

11

American Heritage Broward RS

Roytman & Selvan

1857.395

12

Brentwood HM

Hong & Mrkva

1856.634

13

Ransom Everglades GM

Gold & Marcus

1842.540

14

Scarsdale DK

Diao & Kini

1828.954

15

Westlake WS

Shim & Weihe

1825.908

16

Lynbrook CP

Choudhary & Patel

1817.037

17

Edina SJ

Jiang & Shapiro

1815.895

18

College Prep HP

Huang & Pirone

1811.562

19

Plano West MZ

Mahendra & Zeng

1810.866

20

Ransom Everglades TR

Rubinstein & Tariko

1810.261

21

American Heritage Broward FB

Burkeen & Farkas

1801.835

22

Milton LY

Liu & Yildirim

1800.560

23

Centennial BN

Bommineni & Nikhra

1796.543

24

College Prep BB

Beamer & Beamer

1795.401

25

Westlake SY

Syed & Yang

1791.143

26

Hunter CK

Choi & Karaganis

1788.430

27

Princeton BS

Budny & Shen

1787.635

28

Seven Lakes LW

Liu & Wu

1776.440

29

Ardrey Kell MP

Malapati & Palukuri

1775.738

30

Bronx Science MY

Michel & Yellen

1773.270

31

Seven Lakes ZS

Surya & Zhang

1772.094

32

Dublin CK

Cheng & Kataria

1760.311

33

Blake DR

Dayhoff & Rannow

1759.364

34

Durham WS

Sukhija & Wallen

1753.095

35

Westlake LR

Laude & Rodgers

1749.832

36

Oakton ML

Liu & Malviya

1747.522

37

Hawken BL

Benchek & Lakhanpal

1745.944

38

Livingston ZS

Shah & Zhang

1744.074

39

Half Hollow Hills HS East KE

Estejab & Keskinyan

1738.690

40

Lakeville SN

Nenneman & Sciamanda

1737.287

41

Summit Guo & Cohn

Cohn & Guo

1726.976

42

Quarry Lane PS

Patel & Sharma

1726.911

43

Walt Whitman LH

Hallward-Driemeier & Leonhardt

1726.247

44

Westwood MB

Bhale & Mahambare

1719.744

45

Brookfield East CS

Channashetti & Sundar

1718.551

46

Hackley YY

Yusaf & Yusaf

1716.373

47

Lake Highland Prep CP

Calderon & Patel

1707.295

48

Poly Prep Country Day TS

Schoenberger & Tiesi

1700.991

49

Newton South DD

Datta & Datta

1696.696

50

Blake KP

Khan & Perri

1686.664

51

Lynbrook RG

Goel & Rangan

1683.387

52

Del Norte AH

Arora & Hossain

1681.825

53

William Fremd VS

Seidman & Vaidyanathan

1679.422

54

El Camino Real Charter DL

Dave & Lehavi

1678.422

55

Ransom Everglades GR

Granda-Scott & Rodriguez

1676.510

56

Blake GK

Gulati & Kim

1676.127

57

Ravenwood MC

Chen & Muthiah

1674.497

58

Fullerton Union MJ

Jung & Mauldin

1671.587

59

NSU FR

Frank & Riofrio

1668.129

60

Duchesne Academy Of The Sacred Heart BB

Bhalla & Blanton

1664.793

61

Blake TW

Terveen & Wang

1664.011

62

Delbarton MS

Moldoveanu & Sun

1663.292

63

Flintridge Prep CY

Choi & Ye

1661.227

64

Flintridge Prep ZV

Vaughn & Zhao

1661.132

65

Chanhassen VS

Schwendinger & Violette

1661.086

66

University CT

Cullers & Tamaskar

1657.928

67

Lambert MB

Basavaraj & Missell

1657.918

68

Fairmont Prep GG

Gumlia & Gupta

1655.172

69

VDA - Vancouver MZ

Mai & Zhang

1653.688

70

Lambert RZ

Ranjit & Zhao

1653.119

71

Horace Mann LG

Goldman & Lee

1652.360

72

Walt Whitman DP

Dwyer & Polley-Fisanich

1652.152

73

Sidwell ZC

Chander & Zhao

1649.786

74

Walt Whitman SS

Schenker & Sherling

1649.263

75

BergenTech GK

Grinberg & Kasubhai

1648.293

76

Boston Latin TM

Mo & Tang

1647.337

77

St Thomas Aquinas CA

Abrams & Chaturvedi

1643.583

78

Durham CB

Brent-Levenstein & Crowley

1641.574

79

Walt Whitman YH

Hu-Henderson & Yang

1640.501

80

West Windsor Plainsboro South ZG

Ghosh & Zola

1637.474

81

Saratoga JG

Goswami & Jia

1637.005

82

Boston Latin JC

Chen & Jin

1634.673

83

La Salle NG

Gladstein & Nahas

1631.194

84

BASIS Peoria SS

Saravanan & Sekandari

1630.940

85

Hawken SG

Gallagher & Shang

1630.473

86

Norman North SG

Goering & Siddique

1628.467

87

East Ridge GS

Gillard & Song

1628.311

88

Riverdale Country GM

Gold & Mehra

1624.196

89

Seven Lakes KM

Kaboo & Mehta

1622.844

90

St Paul Academy and Summit BH

Burris-Brown & Hlavka

1622.828

91

Dublin CR

Cheng & Raj

1619.658

92

Solon XG

Goli & Xie

1619.654

93

Montgomery Blair WC

Chien & Wen

1617.355

94

Strake Jesuit BG

Bloesch & Goldin

1616.368

95

Bergen County SS

Shah & Shakarov

1615.944

96

Bergen County Academies NZ

Nam & Zee

1615.942

97

University MH

Hsieh & Menon

1614.944

98

Hawken VyVa

Vyas & van Heeckeren

1614.162

99

Centennial LY

Liu & Yang

1611.916

100

Canyon Crest GaGu

Gantla & Gupta

1604.139